CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117

Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of steel roller chain from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated May 22, 2007, on behalf of SKF USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is referred to as a chain assembly and designated as Part# BX-AAL-0003. This steel roller chain with cast side links, has a pitch of 6 inches (152.4 mm) and contains more than 3 parts per pitch. Imported in lengths of 4 feet, these sections of chain will be assembled into one roller chain measuring 1,150 linear feet. The completed chain will be part of a conveying system for an industrial natural gas curing oven used in the manufacture of fiberglass building insulation.

The applicable subheading for the steel roller chain will be 7315.11.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, articulated link chain and parts thereof, roller chain, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division